blogging: i miss u

Standard

Basically I haven’t got a digital camera and I don’t feel my rambling’s would be adequate in filling a whole blog post, I’ve started uni, I’ve been meeting new people and making friends – it’s just hard to keep up y’know?!

I hope you accept my excuse and don’t hate me, WeWereLikeLions because, I still love and I still think about you.

.

.

.

Whew! Anyway, moving on. I filled up another disposable camera, I used the ‘Polaroid’ brand this time but I don’t like it as much as the ‘fujifilm’ soz.

Here are some little delights I took around London, enjoy….

Archway campus i.e my uni (I kinda think it looks like Hogwarts hehe)

Archway campus i.e my uni (I kinda think it looks like Hogwarts hehe)

disposable10

camden taaan!

disposable3

Neal’s Yard! I implore any of you if you’re in Covent Garden to find this gem it’s amazing!!!

disposable2 disposable4 disposable5

winter wonderland was beautiful.

winter wonderland was beautiful.

 

Lots of love, Helen :)

xxxx

Ocean blue, what have I done to you?

Standard

No new news here I’m afraid. So here is a picture of me holding some bunting ‘I made earlier’ – Blue Peter style! I just cut up a poster of a vintage map into equal triangles, folded over the tops and stuck some string along it :D

Lots of love, Helen xxxx

 

 

Burberry Bargain

Standard

Heeeey guys, remember me?!

So I haven’t posted anything on this blog in a while and all the news I have is this little burberry beauty I scooped up for only £26 offa’ eBay yay :D and here are a few snippets of me prancing around in it in my back garden haha

Idk how often I’m really going to be able to update this blog tbh as I’m moving to London very soon (ahhhhadjghsajhhvcghc) and the camera I use is my Mum’s really!

Anyway lots of love, Helen xxxx

 

Disposables

Standard

ImageImageImage

 

I took a disposable camera on my holiday to Tenerife with me and the pictures came out so much better than I expected! I miss it so much I only came back yesterday, I have to be in work all weekend, I wasn’t ready to leave, I miss all the people I met there and I wanna go back waahhhhh :( ok enough crying now.

Love you lots guyz, from Helen xxxx

p.s I got into my first choice Middlesex University woo! :D  

 

A Splash Of Burgundy

Standard

woww my tights are really hairy :S

Shirt – charity shop; Shorts – TK Maxx; Bow tie and loafers – ebay

This gal likes the colour burgundy. I can’t wait until it’s cold again so I can wear my burgundy winter coat! And I’m going on holiday to Tenerife in 2 days (woo!) so I’d best get myself mentally prepared for the heat – I’m just going to have to cope by constantly seeking shade and air conditioning all the time ;)

Lotsa love, Helen xxxx

Studded collar, vintage jumper

Standard

before…..

afterrrr!

shirt, jumper, studs – all ebay! lolz

Finally I have a long-lusted after studded collar – actually so easy to DIY! I did it all sat on my bed whilst watching Tangled and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (although rather stressful to make the studs as aligned and symmetrical as possible gah!)

Lots of love, Helen xxxx